PRIVACY POLICY

1. The Carla saint-barth website
The Carla-saintbarth.com website is designed and managed by CARLA SAINT -BARTH.

 

CARLA SAINT-BARTH, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 200,000.00 Euros, whose head office is located at Lieu dit Grand Cul de Sac 97133 Saint-Barthélemy, registered in the Basse Terre Trade and Companies Register under number 803 702 711 Telephone: 590 590 27 64 03 To contact us by email Info@carlasaintbarth.com

Hosting :
PlanetHoster
4416 Louis-B.-Mayer
Laval, Quebec
Canada
H7P 0G1

 

2. Terms and conditions of use
The carla-saintbarth.com site is intended for personal use only.

 

No commercial use may be made of any of the content of CARLA SAINT-BARTH.

 

The materials contained on the carla-saintbarth.com domain remain the property of CARLA SAINT-BARTH even after they have been downloaded.

 

We remind you that various information may be available on carla-saintbarth.com or through this Site. Therefore, it is the parents’ responsibility to monitor the information that their children access and, if necessary, to limit access to carla- saintbarth.com

 

carla-saintbarth.com may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. CARLA SAINT-BARTH accepts no responsibility for the content of third-party sites or for any physical or moral damage they may cause. CARLA SAINT- BARTH is not responsible for the content of any linked site and has no control over such sites.

 

The user warrants that he/she will not use carla-saintbarth.com or the Services offered for illegal purposes and agrees to comply with all applicable national and international laws and regulations.

 

The User shall be solely responsible for any damage caused to carla-saintbarth.com or third parties by the User’s improper use of carla-saintbarth.com and the Services. In the event that the User breaches his legal and contractual obligations, CARLA SAINT-BARTH reserves the right to take legal action to stop the breach and to obtain compensation.

 

3. Privacy Policy
The confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. Transparency about the use of your data is a prerequisite for your trust in us.

 

We comply with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, and with the direct application of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on May 24, 2018 and has been applicable since May 25, 2018

 

3.1 Contact details of the Data Controller
The Data Controller of this website is CARLA SAINT-BARTH, Lieu dit Grand Cul de Sac 97133 Saint-Barthélemy, registered in the Basse Terre Trade and Companies Register under number 803 702

3.2 Contacting the Personal Data Protection Department
The person in charge of the processing of this website is CARLA SAINT-BARTH, Lieu dit Grand Cul de Sac 97133 Saint-Barthélemy, registered in the Basse Terre Trade and Companies Register under number 803 702

 

We remind you that you can access and modify your personal data at any time in the « My Account » section of the carla-saintbarth.com website.

 

For any specific request concerning your personal data, you can contact us at your convenience by

 

Email: Info@carlasaintbarth.com

Do not forget to attach a proof of identity to your requests for exercising your regulatory rights (access, rectification, omission…).

 

As soon as you open a customer account with CARLA SAINT -BARTH, and in order to be able to deliver the proposed service, we will collect in a mandatory and legitimate way:

 

Civility (Mr, Mrs)
Last name
First name
A line of address
Zip code
City
Country
Phone number (only for the follow-up of orders and deliveries)
Your email (to identify yourself and for the follow-up of orders and deliveries)
The password you have chosen to access the service
We will keep this data until you decide to close your customer account.

 

In addition, in order to provide the service offered, the CARLA SAINT-BARTH website has the legitimate need to place compulsory traces on your browser without prior consent, so that it can function:

 

3.3 Personal data collected with your consent
3.3.1 Newsletters
In the context of CARLA SAINT-BARTH newsletters, we collect with your free, informed, unambiguous and specific consent your email address.

This email is collected for the sole purpose of sending CARLA SAINT-BARTH newsletters.

 

You can unsubscribe from CARLA SAINT-BARTH newsletters at any time by clicking on the corresponding link at the bottom of the newsletter, or from your customer account if applicable.

 

3.3.2 Contact form
As part of CARLA SAINT-BARTH, we collect with your free, informed, unambiguous and specific consent your email address.

 

This email is collected for the sole purpose of establishing a relationship with you.

 

The length of time we keep this email will depend on the need for your contact.

 

As soon as this need has disappeared, we commit ourselves to delete it from our contact form databases.

 

3.3.3 Non-mandatory cookies
The cookie management banner at the bottom of your browser screen guides you in managing your preferences regarding non-mandatory cookies.

 

For more information on cookies: https://www.carla-saint-barth.com/cookies.html

 

3.4 We are transparent with your personal data
Current regulations allow you to benefit from the following rights:

 

Right of access: to know if we are processing data about you, and if so to be able to access your data.
Right of rectification: to keep your data up to date,
Right to be forgotten: to be able to erase your data at your request, once we no longer have legitimate or legal grounds for holding it.
Right to limit processing: to be able to suspend processing, in case of dispute over the use of the data.
Right to portability: to be able to offer you the possibility of recovering your data in a structured way, with a view to re-using them elsewhere.
Right of opposition: to be able to block a processing if its legitimacy (contractual, legal…) is questioned, as long as this legitimacy has not been demonstrated.
Most of these rights can be exercised within the « My Account » space on the carla saint-barth website.

 

 

4. Exclusion of liability
The User expressly acknowledges that use of the carla-saintbarth.com Web site is at the User’s own risk.

 

The carla-saintbarth.com website is provided « as is » and without warranty of any kind.

 

To the extent permitted by law, CARLA SAINT-BARTH disclaims all warranties as to carla saint-barth.com’s merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or satisfaction of the User.

 

The User assumes all risks related to loss of profits, loss of data, errors, loss of business information or otherwise resulting from the use of carla-saintbarth.com.

 

Furthermore, CARLA SAINT-BARTH does not warrant that the information and/or materials accessible via carla-saintbarth.com are accurate, complete or current, nor that gloss.city is free of viruses or other items harmful to the User.

 

The User of carla-saintbarth.com assumes all costs and risks associated with the use of the Site. CARLA SAINT-BARTH shall in no event be liable for any direct, indirect and/or other damages resulting from the use or operation of carla- saintbarth.com.

 

In no event shall CARLA SAINT-BARTH be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or other damages arising out of the use or inability to use carla-saintbarth.com, even if CARLA SAINT-BARTH has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

5. Intellectual property rights
The carla-saintbarth.com website and all intellectual property rights relating to its design, textual, graphic, musical and sound content, the selection of these elements and their organization belong to CARLA SAINT-BARTH or its various licensors and beneficiaries.

 

The law of March 11, 1957, according to paragraphs 2 and 3 of article 41, only allows « copies or reproductions strictly reserved for the private use of the copier and not intended for collective use », and, on the other hand, only analyses and short quotations for the purpose of example and illustration, « any representation or reproduction, in whole or in part, made without the consent of the author or his successors in title or assigns, is unlawful » (first paragraph of article 40).

 

This representation or reproduction, would thus constitute a counterfeit sanctioned by articles 425 and following of the Penal Code.

 

Therefore, the total or partial reproduction of the glossstbarth.com site on any medium whatsoever without the consent of the company CARLA SAINT-BARTH is prohibited, unless written consent of its editorial manager FEDERICO GUARNERIO.

 

6. Disputes
Any breach of any of these rules will result in legal proceedings before the Courts of Grenoble (France).